Few quartets earn the honor of winning the gold medal. Here’s a list of those who had the opportunity, talent, and a little luck to claim the International Quartet Championship of the Barbershop Harmony Society. Click on the quartet name to read more about the quartet and their history.
red = Deceased

1939 Bartlesville Barflies George McCaslin Harry Hall Bob Durand Herman Kaiser
1940 Flat Foot Four Johnny Whalen Britt Stegall Red Elliott Sam Barnes
1941 Chord Busters Doc Enmeier Bob Holbrook Bobby Greer Tom Masengale
1942 Elastic Four Herman Struble Roy Frisby Jim Doyle Frank Thorne
1943 Four Harmonizers Charles Schwab Leo Ives Huck Sinclair Fred Stein
1944 Harmony Halls Ed Gaikema Bob Hazenberg Curly Hall Gordon Hall
1945 Misfits Joe Murrin Arthur Bielan Cy Perkins Pete Buckley
1946 Garden State Quartet Ted Rau Bob Freeland Jack Briody Joe Marrese
1947 Doctors of Harmony Jumbo Smith Junior Cripe Butch Hummel Lee Kidder
1948 Pittsburghers Harry Conte Tom Palamone Jiggs Ward Bill Conway
1949 Mid States Four Bob Mack Marty Mendro Forry Haynes Art Gracey
1950 Buffalo Bills Vern Reed Al Shea Dick Grapes Bill Spangenberg
1951 Schmitt Brothers Joe Schmitt Jim Schmitt Paul Schmitt Francis Schmitt
1952 Four Teens John Steinmetz Jim Chinnock Don Lamont Don Cahall
1953 Vikings Bob Maurus Bruce Conover Bob Lindley Bob Livesay
1954 Orphans Bud Bigham Bob Groom Pete Tyree Jay Bond
1955 Four Hearsemen Wendell Heiny Deane Watson Dwight Elliott Dick Gifford
1956 Confederates George Evans Dave LaBonte Buzz Busby Wally Singleton
1957 Lads of Enchantment Don Pitts Dan Aycock Carlton Wright Gil Wallace
1958 Gay Notes Harold Jones Howard Rinkel John Loots Mo Rector
1959 Four Pitchikers Larry Hedgepeth Keith Keltner Keith Young Joe Delzell
1960 Evans Quartet Turk Evans Pres Evans Gene Smith Jack Evans
1961 Suntones Gene Cokeroft Bob Franklin Harlan Wilson Bill Cain
1962 Gala Lads Dave Panther Tom Keehan Gordie Lees Bill Cockrell
1963 Town And Country Four Leo Sisk Larry Autenreith Jack Elder Ralph Anderson
1964 Sidewinders Jerry Fairchild Joe Daniels Gene Boyd Jay Wright
1965 Four Renegades Buzz Haeger Ben Williams Jim Foley Tom Felgen
1966 Auto Towners Al Rehkop Glenn Van Tassel Clint Bostick Carl Dahlke
1967 Four Statesmen Frank Lanza Dick Chacos Doc Sause Don Beinema
1968 Western Continentals Al Mau Ted Bradshaw Paul Graham Phil Foote
1969 Mark IV Franklin Spears Al Koberstein Dale Deiser Mo Rector
1970 Oriole Four Bob Welzenbach Jim Grant Freddy King Don Stratton
1971 Gentlemen’s Agreement Al Rehkop Drayton Justus Glenn Van Tassel Bob Whitledge
1972 Golden Staters Gary Harding Milt Christensen Jack Harding Mike Senter
1973 Dealer’s Choice Al Kvanli Bill Thornton Brian Beck Gary Parker
1974 Regents Harry Williamson Joe Mazzone Ron Knickerbocker Hal Kauffman
1975 Happiness Emporium Bob Dowma Rod Johnson Bob Spong Jim Foy
1976 Innsiders Mike Cox John Devine Guy McShan Tom Pearson
1977 Most Happy Fellows Bob Hodge Larry Hassler Jack Lyon Ken Hawkinson
1978 Bluegrass Student Union Allen Hatton Ken Hatton Dan Burgess Rick Staab
1979 Grandma’s Boys Don Barnick Hank Brandt Jay Giallombardo John Miller
1980 Boston Common Kent Martin Rich Knapp Larry Tully Terry Clarke
1981 Chicago News Ray Henders Butch Koth Greg Wright Tom Felgen
1982 Classic Collection Curt Hutchison Larry Wilson George Davidson Terry Heltne
1983 Side Street Ramblers Keith Houts Brian Beck Denny Malone Earl Hagn
1984 The Rapscallions Dave Smotzer David Wallace Tim Frye Jeff Oxley
1985 The New Tradition Johnny Sherburn Dan Jordan Bobby Gray Jr. John Miller
1986 Rural Route 4 Don Kahl Cal Yoder Jim Bagby Willard Yoder
1987 Interstate Rivals Kipp Buckner Joe Connelly Paul Gilman Jay Hawkins
1988 Chiefs of Staff Tim McShane Chuck Sisson Dick Kingdon Don Bagley
1989 Second Edition Fred Farrell David Harrington Doug Harrington Jamie Meyer
1990 Acoustix Todd Wilson Rick Middaugh Jason January Jeff Oxley
1991 The Ritz Jim Shisler Nic Nichol DJ Hiner Ben Ayling
1992 Keepsake Roger Ross Joe Connelly Tony De Rosa Don Barnick
1993 The Gas House Gang Kipp Buckner Rich Knight Rob Henry Jim Henry
1994 Joker’s Wild Steve Iannacchione Mark Green Steve Legters Dave Kindinger
1995 Marquis Dale Fetick Randy Chisholm Paul Gilman Jay Hawkins
1996 Nightlife Rob Menaker John Sasine Jeff Baker Brett Littlefield
1997 Yesteryear Dan Trakas Mark Blake Rod Nixon Randy Baughman
1998 Revival Royce Ferguson Mike Spencer Mike Lawton Bill Myers
1999 FRED Jared Carlson Rick LaRosa Clay Hine Joe Clay
2000 Platinum Gary Lewis Joe Connelly Tony De Rosa Kevin Miles
2001 Michigan Jake Drew Kirkman Mark Hale Joel Wilson Greg Hollander
2002 Four Voices Lester Rector Chad Guyton Brandon Guyton JB Van Hook
2003 Power Play Don Slamka Mike Slamka Mark Slamka John Slamka
2004 Gotcha! Garry Texeira Chris Vaughn Alan Gordon Jim Kline
2005 Realtime Tim Broersma John Newell Mark Metzger Tom Metzger
2006 Vocal Spectrum Tim Waurick Eric Dalbey Jonny Moroni Chris Hallam
2007 Max Q Greg Clancy Tony De Rosa Gary Lewis Jeff Oxley
2008 OC Times Shawn York Sean Devine Patrick Claypool Cory Hunt
2009 Crossroads Fred Farrell Mike Slamka Brandon Guyton Jim Henry
2010 Storm Front Jeff Selano Jim Clark Darin Drown Syd Libsack
2011 Old School Kipp Buckner Joe Connelly Jack Pinto Joe Krones
2012 Ringmasters Jakob Stenberg Rasmus Krigström Emanuel Roll Martin Wahlgren
2013 Masterpiece Rob Menaker Patrick Haedtler Alan Gordon Brett Littlefield
2014 Musical Island Boys Jeff Hunkin Lusa Washburn Will Hunkin Matt Gifford
2015 Instant Classic David Zimmerman Theo Hicks Kohl Kitzmiller Kyle Kitzmiller
2016 Forefront Drew Wheaton Kevin Hughes Aaron Hughes Brian O’Dell